Burapha University
   
     


VISA

READ MORE VISA EXTENSION
READ MORE NOTIFICATION OF STAYING IN THAILAND OVER 90 DAYS
READ MORE RE-ENTRY PERMIT
READ MORE CHANGING VISA STATUS

WORK PERMIT

Helpful Links

DOWNLOAD - IRO HANDBOOK



Notification of Staying in Thailand Over 90 Days

All foreigners plan to stay in Thailand longer than 90 days, they need to notify of staying, and also to report to the immigration in person to register their residences in Thailand every 90 days. The foreigners can report their residences to the immigration since 7 days bofore to 7 days after the 90 days limit. They can report their residences to the immigration in person, or able to authorise another person to proceed instead with no fee.

The required documents that the foreigners need to submit for notification of staying in Thailand over 90 days as revealed below:
1. Passport and one copy of first page and page showing lastest visa entry
2. Notification form T.M.47 Click for Download

If they have stayed in Thailand over 90 days without registering, they should report to the immigration to register. The fine for voluntarily reporting after the 90 days limit is 2,000 THB, and will be rised to 4,000 THB when they are arrested.

The notification of staying in Thailand over 90 days is in no way equivalent to a visa extension.

 

   
Please take a look
Take a lookPassport and Official Passport
Take a lookList of Countries with Non-Visa Arrangement for Official Passport Holders
Take a lookEmbassies in Thailand Contact Information
Take a lookThe Length of Staying and Extension in Thailand
Helpful Links
Click to visit Burapha University
Click to visit Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Kingdom of Thailand
Click to visit Office of the Higher Education Commission
Click to visit Thailand International Development Cooperation Agency
Click to visit ASEAN University Networks
     
169 Long-haad Bang Saen Rd., Saen-sook, Mueang, Chon Buri 20131, THAILAND